Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Loading content, please wait..

Biographical Information

Alternate Name:
I. Gummel'; J.N. (Johann Nepomuk) Hummel; Joh. N. (Johann Nepomuk) Hummel; Jean Nep. Hummel; G.N. Hummel; I.N. Hummel; Johan Nepomuka Hummel

Born: November 14, 1778

Died: October 17, 1837

Profession: Composer, Conductor, Teacher, Musician

Primary instrument: Violin

Secondary instruments: Piano

Record Information

Status:

This event is still undergoing additional verification.

Last Updated:
8 April 2009

16 Composed Works and/or Excerpts