John Rogers Thomas

Loading content, please wait..

Biographical Information

Alternate Name:
Thomas, J. R.

Born: March 26, 1829

Died: April 05, 1896

Profession: Composer, Conductor, Poet/lyricist, Teacher, Director, Vocalist

Voice type: Baritone

Additional Information

Thomas is a part of the local Masonic Lodge. He performed at a benefit on 6/6/66.

Record Information

Status:

This event is still undergoing additional verification.

Last Updated:
24 April 2021

36 Composed Works and/or Excerpts

1 Authored Works

1 Conducted Events

Performed in 135 Events

2)
22 Sep 1862, Evening
3)
23 Sep 1862, Evening
4)
24 Sep 1862, 2:00 PM
5)
24 Sep 1862, Evening
6)
25 Sep 1862, Evening
7)
26 Sep 1862, Evening
8)
27 Sep 1862, 2:00 PM
9)
27 Sep 1862, Evening
14)
27 Nov 1862, 8:00 PM
16)
25 Dec 1862, 7:30 PM
19)
09 Mar 1863, 8:00 PM
20)
10 Mar 1863, 8:00 PM
24)
17 Oct 1863, Evening
25)
29 Oct 1863, Evening
26)
19 Nov 1863, 8:00 PM
27)
09 Dec 1863, 7:30 PM
31)
08 Feb 1864, Evening
35)
24 Mar 1864, Evening
36)
26 Mar 1864, 8:00 PM
43)
26 Dec 1864, 7:30 PM
48)
25 Jan 1865, Evening
50)
16 Feb 1865, Evening
53)
01 Apr 1865, Evening
54)
04 Apr 1865, Evening
55)
10 Apr 1865, Evening
57)
27 Apr 1865, 8:00 PM
58)
04 May 1865, 8:00 PM
60)
30 Jan 1866, 12:00 AM
61)
05 Feb 1866, 8:00 PM
62)
07 Feb 1866, 8:00 PM
63)
09 Feb 1866, 8:00 PM
65)
08 Mar 1866, Evening
66)
31 Mar 1866, Evening
67)
16 Apr 1866, 8:00 PM
68)
27 Apr 1866, Evening
69)
04 May 1866, 8:00 PM
70)
12 May 1866, Evening
71)
19 May 1866, Evening
73)
11 Jun 1866, 8:00 PM
74)
27 Sep 1866, Evening
76)
22 Nov 1866, 8:00 PM
77)
27 Nov 1866, Evening
78)
04 Dec 1866, Evening
80)
21 Dec 1866, Evening
81)
25 Dec 1866, 8:00 PM
85)
27 Feb 1867, Evening
86)
05 Mar 1867, Evening
87)
15 Mar 1867, Evening
89)
10 Apr 1867, 3:00 PM
90)
21 Apr 1867, 8:00 PM
91)
25 Apr 1867, Evening
93)
02 May 1867, Evening
94)
29 May 1867, 8:00 PM
95)
03 Jun 1867, 8:00 PM
96)
05 Jun 1867, 8:00 PM
97)
20 Jun 1867, Evening
98)
04 Jul 1867, 8:00 PM
100)
06 Oct 1867, Evening
102)
17 Nov 1867, Evening
103)
21 Nov 1867, Evening
105)
11 Dec 1867, Evening
106)
25 Dec 1867, Evening
107)
28 Dec 1867, Evening
109)
30 Jan 1868, Evening
110)
07 Feb 1868, Evening
111)
11 Feb 1868, 8:00 PM
115)
25 Feb 1868, Evening
117)
20 Mar 1868, Evening
119)
12 Apr 1868, Evening
120)
06 May 1868, Evening
121)
18 May 1868, Evening
122)
20 May 1868, Evening
124)
31 May 1868, Evening
125)
21 Nov 1868, 8:00 PM
128)
22 Apr 1869, Evening
131)
14 Sep 1869, Evening
132)
30 Nov 1869, Evening
133)
11 Dec 1869, 3:00 PM
135)
08 May 1870, Morning